Skip to content
TownbriefWorcester County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Worcester County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

West Brookfield's priciest September sale hits $700,000 on Warepoint Road

West Brookfield recorded 10 property transfers between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26, but only four carry a sale price so far, ranging from $140,000 to $700,000 with a median of $293,500. The month's top transaction was a $700,000 sale at 38 Warepoint Road on Sept. 8, from trustees Cara L. Lapen…

Email Text Facebook X

WEST BROOKFIELD -- A property on Warepoint Road sold for $700,000 in early September, the highest recorded price among 10 deeds filed in West Brookfield over the past month. Six of those 10 transactions have no sale price yet in registry data, a common lag of about a week between recording and price posting.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The Worcester County Registry of Deeds recorded 10 property transfers in West Brookfield between Aug. 28 and Sept. 26. Of those, four carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $140,000 to $700,000, with a median of $293,500. The remaining six sales have no price yet available. With only four of 10 transactions priced so far, the full scope of September's market will not be clear until the registry posts the remaining figures.

TOP SALES

38 Warepoint Road sold for $700,000 on Sept. 8. The sellers were listed as Cara L. Lapenas, trustee, and Denise M. Newland, trustee; the buyers were Elizabeth DeForest and Kevin S. DeForest.

A $350,000 transfer, also recorded Sept. 8, listed Elizabeth DeForest and Kevin S. DeForest as sellers and Polish National Credit Union as buyer. No street address was included in this deed record.

18 Cottage Street sold for $237,000 on Sept. 1. The sellers were David A. Griswold and Susan E. Griswold; the buyer was Country Bank for Savings.

82 Lakeshore Drive sold for $140,000 on Sept. 8. The seller was Susan Sears; the buyer was North Brookfield Savings Bank.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Two deeds were recorded at the Warepoint Road property on the same day, Sept. 8: the $700,000 sale to the DeForests, and a separate, price-not-yet-available transfer from Cara L. Lapenas, trustee, to the Lapenas Irrevocable Trust at the address recorded as 38 Ware Point Road. Lakeshore Drive also had two transactions in the period: 82 Lakeshore Drive sold for $140,000, while 129 Lake Shore Drive changed hands with no price yet recorded and no buyer listed in the deed. By price tier among the four sales with recorded prices: one sale topped $500,000 ($700,000 on Warepoint Road); two fell between $200,000 and $500,000 ($350,000 and $237,000); and one was under $200,000 ($140,000 on Lakeshore Drive).

MARKET NOTES

Bank or credit union entities appear as the buyer in three of the 10 recorded transfers: Polish National Credit Union in the $350,000 transaction, North Brookfield Savings Bank in the $140,000 Lakeshore Drive sale, and Country Bank for Savings in the $237,000 Cottage Street sale. Two transfers involved a trust structure: the Lapenas Irrevocable Trust transfer on Ware Point Road and a trustee-to-buyer sale on Warepoint Road. One deed, at 225 Long Hill Road, transferred from Raymond Ranellone to the West Brookfield Town Conservation Commission, with no price yet recorded. Another, at 359 Bemis Road, moved from USA Rural Development to Catherine A. Fitzgerald, also without a recorded price. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures were not available in the deed records for any transaction this period.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Aug 24 - Aug 30
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Aug 2831 Boston Post RdRust Peter; Rust Angela MarieNot yet available
Aug 31 - Sep 6
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 118 Cottage StGriswold David A; Griswold Susan ECountry Bank For Savings$237,000
Sep 1129 Lake Shore DrLaughlin Robert S; Laughlin MeredithNot yet available
Sep 3225 Long Hill RdRanellone Raymond; West Brookfield Town ConservationNot yet available
Sep 3359 Bemis RdUsa Rural Development; Fitzgerald Catherine ANot yet available
Sep 311 West Shore RdLeblanc ChristineMurray JosephNot yet available
Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 838 Warepoint RdLapenas Cara L Tr.; Newland Denise M Tr.Deforest Elizabeth; Deforest Kevin S$700,000
Sep 8(no address)Deforest Elizabeth; Deforest Kevin SPolish National Credit Union$350,000
Sep 882 Lakeshore DrSears SusanNorth Brookfield Savings Bank$140,000
Sep 838 Ware Point RdLapenas Cara L Tr.; Lapenas Irrevocable TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Worcester County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Worcester County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.