Skip to content
TownbriefWorcester County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Worcester County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Dudley Home Prices Span $125,000 To $600,000 As Most Sales Await Pricing

Dudley recorded 15 property transfers between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but only four show a sale price so far, ranging from $125,000 to $600,000 with a median of $499,000. The period's top sale was 6 West St. at $600,000. Prices for the other 11 transactions were not yet available in regis…

Email Text Facebook X

DUDLEY -- Fifteen deeds were recorded in Dudley between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, but only four carry a sale price so far in Worcester County Registry of Deeds data, with figures for the rest expected to post within the registry's typical lag of about a week.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 15 property transfers in Dudley during the period. Of those, four have a posted sale price, ranging from $125,000 to $600,000, with a median of $499,000 among the four. The remaining 11 entries show price not yet available. Because more than two-thirds of the period's transactions are still missing price data, the raw count of 15 transfers is the clearest signal available this period; it does not by itself indicate whether buyers or sellers currently hold the advantage.

TOP SALES

6 West St. sold for $600,000 on Sept. 11, the highest price recorded this period. The seller was PGB Investments LLC; the buyers were Ghassan K. Nayfeh and Rajaa Yakoub Chamoun.

A Dudley property sold for $525,000 on Sept. 15; the deed record does not specify a street address. The seller was Donaghy Developments Inc.; the buyers were Paul J. McCarthy and Joanne McCarthy.

58 West Dudley Rd. sold for $473,000 on Sept. 11. The seller was John L. Mongeon; the buyers were Joseph R. Seraphin and Jean M. Seraphin.

12 Sixth Ave. sold for $125,000 on Sept. 14. The seller was Brian Tufts; the buyer was Webster First Federal Credit Union.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

West Street had two recorded transfers: 29 West St. (price not yet available) and 6 West St., which posted the period's top sale price of $600,000. Oxford Avenue also had two transfers at the same street number, 191 Oxford Ave. and 191 Oxford Ave. Unit 1, both tied to Donaghy-affiliated sellers and both without a posted price yet. Among the four sales with known prices, two fall under $500,000 (12 Sixth Ave. at $125,000 and 58 West Dudley Rd. at $473,000) and two fall between $500,000 and $600,000 (the Dudley sale at $525,000 and 6 West St. at $600,000). No other street recorded more than one transfer this period.

MARKET NOTES

Six of the 15 recorded deeds list a bank, mortgage servicer, or credit union as grantor or grantee: 3 Kayla Ln. (TruNorth Bank), 54 Center Rd. (Webster Five Cents Savings Bank), 9 Sawmill Rd. (Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc. and Norwich Commercial Group Inc. to PNC Bank NA), 14 Circle Dr. (Massachusetts Housing Partnership Fund Board), 33 Lakeview Ave. (Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc. and Fairway Independent Mortgage Corp.), and 12 Sixth Ave. (Webster First Federal Credit Union). Three additional transfers involve a trust as grantor: 0 Didonato Ter. (Apostol Alexander Tr), 191 Oxford Ave. Unit 1 (Dudley Condominium Trust and Donaghy Ronald D. Jr. Tr), and 17 Wysocki Dr. Unit 42 (Denham Donald Tr and Mayotte Michael Tr). Two of the 15 addresses are condominium units: 191 Oxford Ave. Unit 1 and 17 Wysocki Dr. Unit 42.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 116 West StPgb Investments LLCNayfeh Ghassan K; Chamoun Rajaa Yakoub$600,000
Sep 1158 West Dudley RdMongeon John LSeraphin Joseph R; Seraphin Jean M$473,000
Sep 1117 Wysocki Dr Unit 42Denham Donald Tr.; Mayotte Michael Tr.Not yet available
Sep 1133 Lakeview AveMortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc; Fairway Independent Mortgage CorpNot yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 1412 Sixth AveTufts BrianWebster First Federal Credit Union$125,000
Sep 1454 Center RdReidy Donna G; Webster Five Cents Savings BankNot yet available
Sep 149 Sawmill RdMortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc; Norwich Commercial Group IncPnc Bank NaNot yet available
Sep 1414 Circle DrMassachusetts Housing Partnership Fund Board; Vaillancourt DorothyNot yet available
Sep 146 Korch AveKasierski Donald; Kasierski JeannetteNot yet available
Sep 15(no address)Donaghy Developments IncMccarthy Paul J; Mccarthy Joanne$525,000
Sep 1529 West StDevine Robert; Merrill CherylNot yet available
Sep 150 Didonato TerApostol Alexander Tr.Not yet available
Sep 153 Kayla LnTrunorth Bank; Durward Robert F IINot yet available
Sep 15191 Oxford AveDonaghy Developments IncNot yet available
Sep 15191 Oxford Ave Unit 1Dudley Condominium Trust; Donaghy Ronald D Jr. Tr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Worcester County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Worcester County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.